Jan 31 2018, 9:41 am
[…] statutory interpretation apply. We will examine the statute as a
whole, and avoid excessive reliance on a strict literal meaning or
the selective reading of words. Where the language of the statute
is clear and unambiguous, there is nothing to construe.
1
Orange has had his driving privileges suspended both by the Bureau of Motor Vehicles and by court order.
Orange’s Verified Petition for Specialized Driving Privileges indicates his “petition to stay the suspension of
his driving privileges and grant him a specialized driving privilege is verified in compliance with Ind. Code §
9-30-16-4.” (App. Vol. II at 6.) Indiana Code section 9-30-16-4(a) allows an “individual whose driving
privileges have been suspended by the bureau by an administrative action and not by a court order” to
petition the court for specialized driving privileges. Indiana Code section 9-30-16-4(d)(1) requires that a
verified petition for specialized driving privileges be filed “in the county in which the individual resides.”
Ind. Code § 9-30-16-4(d)(1).