J-S77015-17
[…] firearms on the basis that Appellant had failed to meet his preliminary
-3-
J-S77015-17
burden of proving that he, Mrs. Messner, or Mr. Moffat had a lawful
ownership interest in the guns. See Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 6/9/17, at 2.
For the following reasons, we discern no abuse of discretion in the court’s
decision.1
Preliminarily, the court correctly determined that Appellant, himself,
can no longer lawfully possess the firearms in question, as his convictions in
this case preclude him from doing so. See TCO at 2; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
6105(a)(1), (b) (directing that a person convicted of an offense set forth in
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 “shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth”). Notably, Appellant does not
challenge this determination on appeal, conceding “that he is no longer able
to possess firearms….” Appellant’s Brief at 17.
____________________________________________
1 This is especially true where Appellant offers minimal discussion of why the