J-S77015-17
[…] N.T. Hearing, 3/2/17, at 3.
-6-
J-S77015-17
prove any ownership interest in that property. Again, the record supports
the court’s determination.
Moreover, while we appreciate Appellant’s argument that the ‘family
heirloom’ guns should be transferred to Mr. Moffat’s ownership to preserve
them for future generations, Appellant unfortunately did not utilize the
proper method for transferring those firearms. Rule 588 is not, on its face, a
mechanism for transferring ownership of property; it is a mechanism for
seeking return of property that one already owns. Additionally, 18 Pa.C.S. §
6105 provides that “[a] person who is prohibited from possessing, using,
controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph
(1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to
exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this
subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person’s firearms to another
eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person’s household.”
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(2)(i). Here, Appellant did not seek to transfer the
firearms to Mr. Moffat’s possession within 60 days of his July 14, 2016
conviction; instead, he waited until December 20, 2016 to file his Motion
requesting that transfer.