People v. Thomas, 2017 IL App (3d) 150542
[…] The court denied
defendant’s motion.
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 On appeal, defendant argues that his motion for DNA testing satisfied each of the elements
required for such testing to be granted. We disagree, finding that no reasonable probability
exists that any potential test results would have led to an acquittal had defendant proceeded to
trial instead of pleading guilty.
¶ 14 Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) sets forth the procedures
a criminal defendant must follow in order to seek and obtain postconviction forensic testing.
725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2014). While the Code requires defendants to satisfy no fewer than
five distinct elements, only one is relevant to the present appeal:
“(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to
protect the State’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon
a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,
noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of
actual innocence when the defendant’s conviction was the result of a trial, even
though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant, or (ii) that would
raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would have been acquitted if the
results of the evidence to be tested had been available prior to the defendant’s guilty
plea and the petitioner had proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty, even
though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant[.]” Id.
¶ 15 We note initially that defendant argues the incorrect legal standard on appeal. Throughout
his briefs, defendant asserts that “[t]he testing requested has the potential to produce
non-cumulative evidence materially relevant to [defendant’s] claim of actual innocence.”
-3-