2017 IL App (3d) 150542
[…] The court denied defendant’s motion.
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 On appeal, defendant argues that his motion for DNA testing satisfied each of the
elements required for such testing to be granted. We disagree, finding that no reasonable
probability exists that any potential test results would have led to an acquittal had defendant
proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty.
¶ 14 Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) sets forth the
procedures a criminal defendant must follow in order to seek and obtain postconviction forensic
testing. 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2014). While the Code requires defendants to satisfy no fewer
than five distinct elements, only one is relevant to the present appeal:
“(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions
designed to protect the State’s interests in the integrity of the evidence and the
testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce
new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant’s
4
assertion of actual innocence when the defendant’s conviction was the
result of a trial, even though the results may not completely exonerate the
defendant, or (ii) that would raise a reasonable probability that the
defendant would have been acquitted if the results of the evidence to be
tested had been available prior to the defendant’s guilty plea and the
petitioner had proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty, even though
the results may not completely exonerate the defendant[.]” Id.
¶ 15 We note initially that defendant argues the incorrect legal standard on appeal. Throughout
his briefs, defendant asserts that “[t]he testing requested has the potential to produce non-
cumulative evidence materially relevant to [defendant’s] claim of actual innocence.” Defendant