People v. Smith
[…] claims to be “simply conjecture and wishful thinking,” and that “there was no safeguard for any tampering or any preservation and any results *** would be unreliable” and “tainted.” ¶ 12 On appeal, defendant contends that the court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing of the audio equipment because identity was at issue, there was a prima facie showing of chain of custody, and the requested DNA testing had the potential to produce new and noncumulative evidence that would have raised a reasonable probability of acquittal had the results been available prior to his plea. ¶ 13 Section 116-3 authorizes a defendant to file a motion in the circuit court where he or she was convicted “for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing, *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction” if the evidence was not previously subjected to the requested testing and the defendant “presents a prima facie case that: (1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and -4- No. 1-21-0914 (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a