People v. Smith
[…] People v. Cocroft, 2020 IL App (1st) 180056, ¶ 21. A defendant may rely on presumptions and conclusory assertions regarding chain of custody “because the evidence sought to be tested will almost surely have been within the State’s safekeeping rather than the defendant’s.” Id. ¶ 15 If the defendant presents a prima facie case, the court must order testing if it finds that the requested testing “employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community” (id. § 116-3(c)(2)) and that: “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence when the defendant’s conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant, or (ii) that would raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would have been acquitted if the results of the evidence to be tested had been available prior to the defendant’s guilty plea and the petitioner had proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant.” Id. § 116-3(c)(1). ¶ 16 The “reasonable probability” standard in subsection (c)(1)(ii) governing a guilty plea is a higher threshold than the “materially relevant” standard in subsection (c)(1)(i) governing a trial. People v.