MEMORANDUM DECISION Feb 08 2018, 5:50 am
[…] felony. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a
criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility.
Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the
evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be
drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence
of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
A. Aggravated Battery
[17] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . .
. commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony. However, the offense is a Level
1 felony if it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age
and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” McNeil
argues that “[t]here is no evidence, even cumulatively, that allows for a
reasonable inference that [he] struck [K.S-B.] with . . . a blunt force to have
caused two fractures, contusions, and brain hemorrhaging. All that was proven
is suspicion and opportunity.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 13).