NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] applying a newly enacted statute retrospectively exists as a matter of fairness,
so that people have opportunities to know what the law is and to conform their
conduct accordingly.”). Accordingly, we limit our analysis of the defendant’s
statutory claim to the version of the implied consent statute in effect at the
time of her arrest.
That version requires an officer, before administering any blood-alcohol
test, to inform an arrested person of “his or her right to have an additional test
or tests of his or her blood made by a person of his or her own choosing.” RSA
265-A:8, I(a) (2014) (amended 2016); see RSA 265-A:4 (2014) (amended 2017).
It further requires that the arrested person be afforded “an opportunity to
request such additional test.” RSA 265-A:8, I(b) (2014). “The right to an
additional test is not absolute, however, as ‘the failure or inability of an
arrested person to obtain an additional test’ will not ‘preclude the admission of
any test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.’” State v. Winslow,
140 N.H. 319, 321 (1995) (brackets omitted) (quoting RSA 265:86 (repealed
2006), part of the implied consent law then in effect).
“Though [DUI] defendants enjoy only a limited statutory right to an
independent test, under the State Constitution some process is due individuals