NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] New Hampshire Constitution by failing to accommodate her request for an
independent blood test. The defendant contends that, in light of these
violations, the trial court erred by not dismissing the charge, or, at the
5
minimum, excluding her breath test results. We find no error in the trial
court’s ruling.
As a preliminary matter, we reject the defendant’s position that it would
be proper to evaluate her statutory claim by construing the implied consent
statute in effect at the time of her arrest in 2014 with the 2016 amendments
thereto. See, e.g., RSA 265-A:7 (Supp. 2016) (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (requiring that
when law enforcement ask a person to submit to a breath test they provide
“contact information for individuals and the nearest facilities that make
themselves available to draw and test blood”). Although we have recognized
“where a former statute is clarified by amendment, the amendment is strong
evidence of the legislative intent concerning the original enactment,” Bovaird v.
N.H. Dep’t of Admin. Servs., 166 N.H. 755, 763 (2014) (quotation omitted),
such is not the case here.