2018 IL App (1st) 152616
[…] single act. The State claims that Public Act 95-1052 (eff. July 1, 2009), which was enacted in
2009, clarified “once vague statutes to established judicial interpretations, changing the
sentencing provisions regarding concurrent and consecutive terms and providing for where
consecutive sentences are mandated.” More plainly, the State claims that Public Act 95-1052
amended section 5-8-4(d) of the sentencing statute to mandate consecutive sentences for armed
violence and drug trafficking, demonstrating the legislature’s intent for separate convictions.
¶ 30 The current language of section 5-8-4(d) of the sentencing statute, which the State relies
upon, states, in pertinent part:
“The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the
following circumstances:
***
(3) The defendant was convicted of armed violence
based upon the predicate offense of any of the following:
- 10
1-15-2616
*** controlled substance trafficking involving a Class X
felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of
the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/401
(West 2012))].” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d) (West 2012).
This language has actually been part of the sentencing statute since 2000. The version enacted on
January 1, 2000, stated, in pertinent part:
“The court shall not impose consecutive sentences for offenses