STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] were burned, and he drove Cordell and Carlson back to his house where the three of them
destroyed their clothes. Not only does this evidence prove that defendant exposed the victims to
an incendiary device, the fact that defendant acted in concert with Cordell and Carlson shows he
was part of a multiple offender situation. Defendant admitted using or assisting in the use of an
incendiary device to conceal multiple homicides. Thus, there was sufficient evidence to score 20
points for OV 1.
Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 9 (number
of victims). MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that 10 points should be scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9
victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were
placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Defendant contends that he should have
been scored zero points for OV 9 because “the sentencing offenses of lying to a peace officer and
obstruction of justice do not in themselves have physical victims.” In People v McGraw, 484