STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] charges at sentencing in another form. Id. Here, as in McGraw, the prosecutor cannot use
dismissed murder charges as part of a plea and then use those unproven allegations to score OV
9. Even more, the evidence at the plea hearing was that defendant arrived at his house after the
victims were already murdered. Therefore, defendant’s conduct could not place the victims in
danger of physical injury or death, and the trial court erred when it scored 10 points for OV 9.
Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 12
(contemporaneous felonious criminal acts). MCL 777.42(1) provides that 10 points should be
scored if either “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a
person were committed,” or “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving
other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b)-(c). A felonious criminal act is
“contemporaneous” if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and the act has
not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a). Defendant argues that he