STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law,
is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. While
the sentencing guidelines are now advisory, the Michigan Supreme Court has stated that the trial
court must nonetheless score them and take them into account when imposing a sentence.
People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 391-392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).
Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly scored 20 points under OV 1
(aggravated use of weapon). MCL 777.31(1)(b) provides that 20 points should be scored if
“[t]he victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological
device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material,
harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device.” MCL 777.31(1)(b). An
“incendiary device” includes “gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire
bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.” MCL 777.31(3)(b).
Defendant argues that he should have been scored zero points for OV 1 because (1)
Cordell was allegedly not scored any points for OV 1, and (2) defendant was not involved in a
multiple offender case. Defendant cites MCL 777.31(2)(b), which provides that “[i]n multiple
offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders
shall be assessed the same number of points.” However, contrary to defendant’s argument, the
statute does not state that if one offender is not assessed any points for OV 1, then none of the
offenders may be assessed points for OV 1. A trial court may consider “all record evidence