STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to pay $2,001 in restitution for the victims’ burned car because the restitution was based on
uncharged conduct. We agree. We generally review a trial court’s order of restitution for an
abuse of discretion, and its factual findings for clear error. People v Gubachy, 272 Mich App
706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). However, “[t]he proper application of MCL 780.766(2) and
other statutes authorizing the assessment of restitution at sentencing is a matter of statutory
interpretation, which [this Court] review[s] de novo.” People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 414–
415, 852 NW2d 770 (2014).
MCL 780.766(2) states as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a
crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty
authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the
defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct
that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. For an offense that is
resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed
sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or
unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this
section. [Emphasis added.]
In McKinley, the Court held that the language of MCL 780.766(2) prohibits imposing restitution
for a defendant’s “uncharged conduct,” which the Court defined as “criminal conduct that the