COMMONWEALTH vs. KENYA DABNEY.
[…] McGhee that, by contrast to the earlier-enacted Federal statute
prohibiting human trafficking, 18 U.S.C. § 1591, the
Massachusetts statute omits the element of force or coercion,
which McGhee explained "reflect[s] a conscious decision by the
Legislature to deviate from the standard embodied in the Federal
statute" (citation omitted). McGhee, 472 Mass. at n.8. The
defendant maintains that this omission was because, under the
Federal statute, coercion is a "defined and narrow term of art"
that encompasses only threats of serious harm or abuse of the
legal process. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(2). He suggests that
the Massachusetts statute is more akin to another Federal
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422, which punishes anyone who "knowingly
persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to engage
in prostitution," and that the omission of force or coercion
from the language of the Massachusetts statute does not mean
28
that the Legislature intended to dispense with the element of
coercion altogether.
The defendant's interpretation of the statute is
unconvincing.