COMMONWEALTH vs. KENYA DABNEY.
[…] whether [the Commonwealth] can prove [its] case beyond a
reasonable doubt. Innocence is not an issue in this case."6 The
judge did not permit defense counsel thereafter to ask his form
of the question, but did offer to excuse the juror for cause.
Counsel agreed that the juror should be excused, and asked the
judge to note his objection.
ii. Attorney conducted voir dire. "[P]art of the
guarantee of a defendant's right to an impartial jury is an
adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors." Morgan v.
Illinois, 504 U.S. 719, 729 (1992). See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A
(voir dire is designed "to learn whether the juror is related to
either party or has any interest in the case, or has expressed
or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice").
The scope of voir dire, however, "is in the sound discretion of
the trial judge and will be upheld absent a clear showing of
abuse of discretion." Commonwealth v. Gray, 465 Mass. 330, 338,
6
See Anderson v. State, 161 Ga. App. 816, 816 (1982) (trial