COMMONWEALTH vs. JONATHAN E. BROWN.
[…] 20
conduct that could not be classified as pimping but might
otherwise meet the literal language of the statute. Model jury
instruction 7.140 should be modified as follows by inserting the
emphasized language and deleting the struck through language:
"Deriving Support from Earnings of a Prostitute
"The defendant is charged with knowingly
(deriving support from) (sharing in) the earnings of a
prostitute. This statute makes it a crime to engage
in 'pimping,' that is, 'knowingly and intentionally
profiting from the prostitution of another.'
"Chapter 7 of section 272 of our General Laws
provides as follows:
"'Whoever, knowing a person to be a prostitute,
shall live or derive support or maintenance, in whole
or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of his
prostitution . . . or shall share in such earnings
[or] proceeds . . . shall be punished . . . .'
"In order to prove the defendant guilty of this
offense, the Commonwealth must prove three things
beyond a reasonable doubt:
"First: That a particular person was engaged in
prostitution.