COMMONWEALTH vs. TYSHAUN McGHEE
[…] C.C.'s purported history of prostitution.
A trial judge has broad discretion to determine the proper
scope of cross-examination. See Commonwealth v. Mountry, 463
Mass. 80, 86 (2012); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 431 Mass. 535, 538
(2000). "If a defendant believes that the judge improperly
restrained his cross-examination of a witness, the defendant
must demonstrate that the judge abused [her] discretion and that
he was prejudiced by such restraint." Commonwealth v. Sealy,
467 Mass. 617, 624 (2014), quoting Commonwealth v. Barnes, 399
Mass. 385, 393 (1987).
General Laws c. 233, § 21B, provides, in relevant part,
that "[e]vidence of the reputation of a victim's sexual conduct
shall not be admissible in an investigation or proceeding before
a grand jury or a court of the commonwealth for a violation of
[G. L. c. 265, § 50]." The primary purpose of the rape shield
statute is "to prevent a general credibility attack of a victim
with evidence of his or her promiscuity." Mountry, 463 Mass. at
86. Among the reasons for barring the admission of such