COMMONWEALTH vs. TYSHAUN McGHEE
[…] 24
Finally, the defendants contend that the phrase "commercial
sexual activity" as used in G. L. c. 265, § 50 (a), and as
defined by G. L. c. 265, § 49, and by the judge in her jury
instructions, is overbroad. In their view, this phrase can
encompass many noncriminal sexually oriented activities where
money exchanges hands, including "telephone sex" services, nude
dancing, online "chat" session, and adult pay-per-view
television shows. That being the case, the defendants continue,
the overly broad definition of "commercial sexual activity"
should render G. L. c. 265, § 50 (a), unconstitutional. We
disagree.
General Laws c. 265, § 49, defines "[c]ommercial sexual
activity" as "any sexual act on account of which anything of
value is given, promised to or received by any person."12 The
12
This definition is nearly identical to the definition of
"commercial sex act" used in the analogous Federal sex
trafficking statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3) ("The term
'commercial sex act' means any sex act, on account of which