Ripes v. Schlechter, 2017 IL App (1st) 161026
[…] employs to place a breast implant above or below the pectoral muscle. We reiterate the courts
must “broadly” construe the phrase “medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice” to
determine the applicability of section 2-622’s pleading requirements. Milos, 325 Ill. App. 3d at
183; Woodard, 234 Ill. App. 3d at 703. After considering the nature of plaintiff’s breach of
contract claim, we conclude that the claim sounds in healing art malpractice and that the circuit
court properly dismissed count I of Ripes’s complaint for failing to comply with section
2-622’s pleading requirements. See 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 2012) (the pleading
requirements apply to any action “in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by
reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice,” including “tort, contract or
otherwise” (emphasis added)).
¶ 16 With respect to Ripes’s medical battery claim, we note that courts have generally
concluded that section 2-622’s affidavit requirement applies when a plaintiff’s claim of