STATE V. HILLARD
[…] extended for a total of 96 months, which would lower the payments to $111.39 per
month. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
II.
On appeal, defendant assigns error to both the amount of restitution ordered
by the trial court as well as the trial court’s assessment of his ability to pay that
amount. Each assignment of error is addressed in turn.
A. Amount of Restitution
Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay
$10,693.43 in restitution because that amount was not supported by sufficient
competent evidence. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, the trial court is authorized to
order restitution “for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of
the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(c) (2015). “A
trial court’s award of restitution must be supported by competent evidence in the
record.” State v. Clifton, 125 N.C. App. 471, 480, 481 S.E.2d 393, 399 (1997). Whether
the amount of restitution recommended by the trial court is supported by competent