Case: 16-11737 Date Filed: 02/20/2018 Page: 1 of 13
[…] 1989 because it did not provide the judgment pertaining to that charge. See United
States v. Day, 465 F.3d 1262, 1266 (11th Cir. 2006); United States v. Spell, 44 F.3d
6
Case: 16-11737 Date Filed: 02/20/2018 Page: 7 of 13
936, 939-40 (11th Cir. 1995). However, he concedes that the government did
properly establish that he was convicted of attempted sexual battery in 1993, and
that the same ACCA analysis applies to both offenses. As a result, we need not
resolve this issue, and will proceed to examine the sexual battery conviction.
The Florida sexual battery statute, Fla. Stat. § 794.011, sets out a list of
applicable definitions. It defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal
penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal
penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not
include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h).
In United States v. Harris, 608 F.3d 1222, 1226 & n.3 (11th Cir. 2010), we
accepted the government’s concession that this definition, which was incorporated
in the Florida statute for lewd or lascivious battery, does not require as an element