IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
NO. PD-0597-15
BERNARD WINFIELD SHORTT, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS
DALLAS COUNTY
Y EARY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court A LCALA, R ICHARDSON, N EWELL,
and W ALKER, JJ., joined. K ELLER, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K EASLER,
H ERVEY, and K EEL, JJ., joined.
OPINION
Appellant attempted to appeal from an order granting him so-called “shock”
community supervision under former Article 42.12, Section 6(a) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure.1 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 6(a). In that attempted appeal, he sought
1
Under Section 6(a) of Article 42.12, a trial court’s jurisdiction “continues for 180 days from
the date the execution of the sentence actually begins[,]” so that it may consider the option of
suspending that already-begun sentence and belatedly placing the defendant on community
supervision—“or ‘shock probation,’ as it is commonly called.” George E. Dix & John M.