IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] . a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and
fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.” T EX. C ODE
C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 2(2)(B). The Texas Constitution authorizes the judiciary “to
suspend the imposition or execution of sentence,” even “after conviction,” by virtue of
Article IV, Section 11A. T EX. C ONST. art. IV, § 11A. The difference is that, when community
supervision is granted as part of the original proceeding, under Sections 3(a) or 4(a), then it
is the “imposition” of sentence that is suspended. If community supervision is granted at this
time, it must be reflected in the written judgment. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.01, §
1(10) (“The judgment shall reflect: . . . [i]n the event of conviction where the imposition of
sentence is suspended and the defendant is placed on community supervision, setting forth
SHORTT — 6
the punishment assessed, the length of community supervision, and the conditions of
community supervision[.]”).
On the other hand, “shock” community supervision, granted under the auspices of
Section 6 of Article 42.12, suspends the “execution” rather than the “imposition” of
sentence.3 Moreover, “shock” community supervision that is imposed at that later time will