IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] As
originally enacted, that provision read: “The right of the probationer to appeal to the Court
of Criminal Appeals for a review of the trial and conviction, as provided by law, shall be
accorded the probationer at the time he is placed on probation.” Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol.
2, ch. 722, § 1, p. 492, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. At that time, however, there was no such thing as
“shock” community supervision. The statute authorizing “shock” community supervision was
not enacted until twelve years later, with the adoption of what was Article 42.12, Section 3e
(later Section 6). Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 306, § 1, p. 821, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.2
In its entirety, the relevant sentence from Article 42.12, Section 23(b), now reads:
“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and
punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he
is placed on community supervision.”
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 23(b). Notice that the provision no longer talks about
the right of “the probationer,” but the right of “the defendant.” Notice also that while the
provision formerly provided for appellate review of the “trial and conviction,” it now