United States Court of Appeals
[…] (A) may accept any undisputed portion of the
presentence report as a finding of fact;
(B) must—for any disputed portion of the presen‐
tence report or other controverted matter—rule
on the dispute or determine that a ruling is un‐
necessary either because the matter will not affect
sentencing, or because the court will not consider
the matter in sentencing; and
(C) must append a copy of the court’s determina‐
tions under this rule to any copy of the presen‐
tence report made available to the Bureau of Pris‐
ons.
(4) Opportunity to Speak.
16 No. 16‐3543
grounds his argument in subsection 32(i)(4)(A)(ii). This sub‐
section addresses the right of allocution and requires that the
court “address the defendant personally in order to permit
the defendant to speak or present any information to mitigate
the sentence.” Id. (emphasis added). In Mr. Cunningham’s
view, the italicized language contemplates not only allocu‐
tion, but introduction of any other evidence he wishes to pre‐
sent.
We cannot accept this interpretation. The plain language
of the rule, read in context, is not consistent with Mr. Cun‐