PUBLISHED
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–43.
In this case, the district court applied step one of Chevron to the TCPA’s
definition and found it to be unambiguous. Thus, it declined to defer to the FCC
interpretation. We conclude, however, that the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq.,
precluded the district court from even reaching the step-one question.
The Hobbs Act, also known as the Administrative Orders Review Act, provides a
mechanism for judicial review of certain administrative orders, including “all final orders
of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title
47.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1). 1 A party aggrieved by such an order may challenge it by
1
47 U.S.C. § 402(a) sets forth the procedure to “enjoin, set aside, annul, or
suspend any order of the Commission under” the Communications Act, which includes
the Telephone Consumer Protection Act. See Pub. L. No. 102-243, 105 Stat 2394.
Neither party has disputed that the 2006 FCC Rule is the sort of “final order”
contemplated by the Hobbs Act.
7