J-A02013-18
[…] Jurisdiction.” Father’s brief at 85. Unfortunately for Father, this formula is
founded on the baseless assertions that the 2011 custody order was a nullity
and that Judge Leete’s alleged partiality warranted recusal. As we have
unequivocally rejected both of these contentions, Father’s calculation does
not compute.
Finally, Father argues that the combined misconduct of the attorneys,
professionals, and judges throughout the history of this case justifies an
- 11 -
A02013-18
award of “severe sanctions.” Father’s brief at 86. Title 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339
sets forth the guidelines for an award of counsel fees and costs in custody
matters. Specifically, § 5339 states, “[u]nder this chapter, a court may
award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a
party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate,
vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339. Our review of the
record reveals no evidence that either Attorney Pappas, Attorney McGill, Dr.
Harris or Judge Leete engaged in obdurate or vexatious conduct.
Accordingly, we deny Father’s request for counsel fees, costs and expenses.
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339.