Civan, E. v. Windermere Farms, Inc.
[…] Section 7314 applies to statutory arbitrations only, not to common law arbitrations like the arbitration at issue here. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7342(a). As explained supra, in general, section 7341 applies to petitions to vacate a common law arbitration award. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 (“The award of an arbitrator … is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”). - 14 - J-A29034-17 & J-A29046-17 absence of an agreement to arbitrate is not a basis for vacating an award under [section] 7341, the disposition of this appeal would be the same regardless of whether the parties engaged in statutory or common law arbitration.” Id.