J-A29034-17 & J-A29046-17
[…] Notwithstanding that the claims set forth in
the December 5, 2006 complaint against Gambone are still pending in the
court of common pleas by virtue of the vacation of the arbitration award as
to Gambone, this Court has jurisdiction to hear these appeals pursuant to
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) and 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7320(a)(3) and (a)(5). See
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (“An appeal may be taken as of right and without
reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from … [a]n order that is made final or
appealable by statute … even though the order does not dispose of all claims
and of all parties.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(3),(5) (“An appeal may be taken
from … [a] court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award … [or
a] court order vacating an award without directing a rehearing.”).
Thus, we turn our attention to the merits. The Civans ask this Court
to resolve the following questions.
(1) Did the [trial] court, in vacating the arbitration award
against Gambone, exceed the scope of review applicable to
common law arbitration awards?