J-A29034-17 & J-A29046-17
[…] 5
Section 7314 states in relevant part that a court shall vacate an award if
there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the
existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely
determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court
proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-
party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to
arbitrate at the hearing….
42 Pa.C.S. § 7314(a)(1)(v). Section 7314 applies to statutory arbitrations
only, not to common law arbitrations like the arbitration at issue here. 42
Pa.C.S. § 7342(a). As explained supra, in general, section 7341 applies to
petitions to vacate a common law arbitration award. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341
(“The award of an arbitrator … is binding and may not be vacated or
modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that
fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an
unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”).
- 14 -
J-A29034-17 & J-A29046-17
absence of an agreement to arbitrate is not a basis for vacating an award
under [section] 7341, the disposition of this appeal would be the same
regardless of whether the parties engaged in statutory or common law
arbitration.” Id.