J. A19035/18
[…] arbitration award made under the provisions of the Act of 1927 may the court
modify or correct the award under the less stringent “contrary to law” standard
set forth in the Act of 1927 and preserved in Section 7302(d)(2) of the Act of
1980. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2); see also Heintz, 804 A.2d 1209,
1214-1215 (Pa.Super. 2002), citing Krakower, 790 A.2d 1039.
Appellants did not, however, seek correction or modification of the
award alleging that it was contrary to law; rather, appellants moved to vacate
the award. Therefore, Section 7314 of the Act of 1980 applies. Under
Section 7314, a trial court may vacate an award of a board of arbitrators only
in a very limited set of circumstances. Section 7314 states, in pertinent part:
(1) On application of a party, the court shall
vacate an award where:
....
-6-
J. A19035/18
(ii) there was evident partiality
by an arbitrator appointed as
a neutral or corruption or
misconduct in any of the
arbitrators prejudicing the
rights of any party[.]
Racicot v. Erie Ins. Exch., 837 A.2d 496, 500 (Pa.Super. 2003) (emphasis
added); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(1).
In their petition to vacate the arbitration award, appellants alleged that
“they received information suggesting that the arbitrator selected [by Erie]