Erie Ins. Exchange v. Neishel, P.
[…] Shipp v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 51 A.3d 219, 221 (Pa.Super. 2012). At the outset, we note that the parties expressly agreed to statutory arbitration to resolve any dispute regarding underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927. Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980 provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to agreements “which expressly provide for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927.” See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, -4- J. A19035/18 No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)).