J. A19035/18
[…] arbitration to resolve any dispute regarding underinsured motorist coverage
pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927.
Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced
by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains
provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under
the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980
provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to
agreements “which expressly provide for arbitration
pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of
April 25, 1927.” See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693,
-4-
J. A19035/18
No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)). Thus, a court asked to
review an arbitration award made under the
provisions of the Act of 1927 may modify or correct
the award where it is “contrary to law and is such that
had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have
entered a different judgment or a judgment
notwithstanding the verdict.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7302(d)(2); Meerzon v. Erie Insurance, 380 Pa.
Super. 386, 551 A.2d 1106 (Pa. Super. 1988).
Krakower v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 790 A.2d 1039, 1040 (Pa.Super
2001).
Apart from instances where the Commonwealth or a
political subdivision submits a controversy to
arbitration, the historical footnote accompanying
Section 7302 provides only two occasions where this
standard of review is applicable. The relevant
footnote states:
The provisions of 42 Pa. C.S.[A.]
§ 7302(d)(2) (relating to special
application) shall be applicable to any
nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:
(1) An agreement made prior to
the effective date of this act
which expressly provides that
it shall be interpreted
pursuant to the law of this
Commonwealth and which
expressly provides for
statutory arbitration.
(2) An agreement heretofore or
hereafter made which
expressly provides for
arbitration pursuant to the
former provisions of the Act of
April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381,
No. 248), relating to statutory
arbitration.
-5-
J. A19035/18
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7302 (historical footnote[ n.2).] See
also Cigna v. Squires, 628 A.2d 899, 901 (Pa.
1993), appeal denied, 644 A.2d 161 (Pa. 1994);
Martin v. PMA Group, 617 A.2d 361, 363 (1992)
(holding that the historical note accompanying § 7302