Erie Ins. Exchange v. Neishel, P.
[…] Therefore, Section 7314 of the Act of 1980 applies. Under Section 7314, a trial court may vacate an award of a board of arbitrators only in a very limited set of circumstances. Section 7314 states, in pertinent part: (1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where: .... -6- J. A19035/18 (ii) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party[.] Racicot v. Erie Ins. Exch., 837 A.2d 496, 500 (Pa.Super. 2003) (emphasis added); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(1).