J. A19035/18
[…] standard of review is clear the trial court’s
order will be reversed only where it is
established that the court committed an
error of law or abused its discretion.
Shipp v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 51 A.3d 219, 221 (Pa.Super. 2012).
At the outset, we note that the parties expressly agreed to statutory
arbitration to resolve any dispute regarding underinsured motorist coverage
pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927.
Although the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced
by the Act of 1980, the current statute contains
provisions that govern agreements to arbitrate under
the prior Act. Section 501(b) of the Act of 1980
provides that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) shall apply to
agreements “which expressly provide for arbitration
pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of
April 25, 1927.” See Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693,
-4-
J. A19035/18
No. 142 (codified as the Historical Note to
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2)). Thus, a court asked to
review an arbitration award made under the
provisions of the Act of 1927 may modify or correct