J-A03016-18
[…] contradicted the finding of the trial court that no arbitration agreement
existed. As discussed above, Appellants’ argument is misplaced; the trial court
concluded that even taking Appellants’ factual allegations as true, those
allegations could not, as a matter of law, support a conclusion that an
enforceable agreement existed.
Under this issue, Appellants also argue that the parties’ failure to identify
an arbitrator or a particular beth din or agree on all details regarding the
arbitration does not render their agreement unenforceable. Appellants cite 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 7305, which allows a trial court to appoint an arbitrator “in the
absence of a prescribed method or if the prescribed method fails,” and cases
stating that procedural questions arising during arbitration are within the
province of the arbitrator. See, e.g., Kardon v. Portare, 353 A.2d 368, 370
(Pa. 1976). This, however, is not a situation where an express agreement to