J-A03016-18
[…] the nature of a petition to compel arbitration based solely on
disputed allegations in the pleadings and the attachments thereto,
without granting discovery, holding an evidentiary hearing, or
otherwise gathering sufficient evidence to facilitate appellate
review of its decision?
C. Did the trial court commit reversible error when it denied the
Defendants’ Preliminary Objections in the nature of a petition to
compel arbitration because its conclusion that the parties did not
____________________________________________
5 Our jurisdiction over this appeal is proper. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1)
(providing that under the PUAA, an appeal may be taken as of right from “[a]
court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section
7304(b)”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342 (making Section 7320 of the PUAA applicable
to common law arbitration); Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (providing that an appeal
may be taken as of right from “[a]n order that is made final or appealable by
statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims