IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Petitioner avers
the Department’s enabling statute contains no grant of authority to hear and decide
matters of law. This, Petitioner argues, is in contrast to other county departments’
1
Maddrey v. Justice of Peace Court 13, 956 A.2d 1204, 1213 (Del. 2008).
2
Id.
3
Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle Cty., 865 A.2d 521 (Table) (Del. 2004) (internal
quotations omitted).
4
enabling statutes, which expressly grant authority to hold hearings and render
decisions.4
Petitioner is correct that the Department’s enabling statute, 9 Del. C. § 1341,
contains no provision expressly granting the General Manager authority to hear
matters or issue written decisions. The analysis, however, cannot end there. 9 Del.
C. § 1521(a) accords the County general jurisdiction “over all matters pertaining to
the County, . . . including the power to act upon all matters pertaining to sewers,
sewerage disposal plants, . . . and sewer systems generally.”5 More broadly, the
County’s home rule authority under 9 Del. C. § 1101 grants the County “all powers
which . . . would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific
enumeration, and which are not denied by statute . . . .”6 Those powers include