IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] decisions.4
Petitioner is correct that the Department’s enabling statute, 9 Del. C. § 1341,
contains no provision expressly granting the General Manager authority to hear
matters or issue written decisions. The analysis, however, cannot end there. 9 Del.
C. § 1521(a) accords the County general jurisdiction “over all matters pertaining to
the County, . . . including the power to act upon all matters pertaining to sewers,
sewerage disposal plants, . . . and sewer systems generally.”5 More broadly, the
County’s home rule authority under 9 Del. C. § 1101 grants the County “all powers
which . . . would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific
enumeration, and which are not denied by statute . . . .”6 Those powers include
adjudicatory powers that the General Assembly at times specifically grants to
agencies.
Additionally, under the home rule doctrine, counties and municipalities
“exercise the power of the sovereign except as limited by either the State