MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] payment of restitution and detention costs. Thus, H.D.P. has invited any error
in the court’s order for restitution. The invited error doctrine forbids a party
from taking advantage of an error that he “commits, invites, or which is the
natural consequence of [his] own neglect or misconduct.” Brewington v. State, 7
N.E.3d 946, 975 (Ind. 2014) (quoting Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 907 (Ind.
2005)). See, e.g., Wright, 828 N.E.2d at 907.
[12] In his reply brief, H.D.P. contends that the “invited error doctrine does not
apply in light of the requirements” of Indiana Code Section 31-37-19-5. Reply
Br. at 5. Indiana Code Section 31-37-16-5(b)(4) provides that the juvenile court
may “[o]rder the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable
evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional
hearing.” In essence, H.D.P. contends that any admission or agreement by him
was irrelevant and did not negate the statutory requirement that the victim
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A04-1710-JV-2351 | February 28, 2018 Page 6 of 11