State of Iowa v. Jeffrey K. Ragland
[…] Miller applies to life sentences without parole that were mandatorily imposed. Thus, we must consider if Ragland is serving a life sentence without parole and if his sentence was mandatory. We first consider the mandatory nature of the sentence. Murder in the first degree is a class “A” felony in Iowa. Iowa Code § 707.2(6). The only sentence provided by our legislature for a class “A” felony is for the offender to be committed to the department of corrections “for the rest of the defendant’s life.” Id. § 902.1(1). No other sentencing option is available. See id. The sentencing court has no power to defer the judgment, defer the sentence, suspend the sentence, or reconsider the sentence. Id. Additionally, the defendant cannot “be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term 19 of years.” Id. This sentencing scheme was in place when Ragland received his sentence, just as it is today. Compare Iowa Code § 902.1 (1987), with id. § 902.1(1) (2013). Clearly, the original sentence imposed on Ragland by the district court was a mandatory sentence.