criminal sentences for juvenile offenders. See generally State v. Lyle, 854
[…] parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years”—
be severed. See Bonilla, 791 N.W.2d at 702 (severing the same clause of
section 902.1 on review of a juvenile offender’s LWOP sentence for a class
16
“A” felony kidnapping offense). The district court took this approach in
resentencing Louisell, correctly noting that the clause within section
902.1 purporting categorically to preclude parole for juvenile offenders
convicted of class “A” felonies must be severed.
The district court also correctly concluded subsection 902.1(2)(c)
must be severed in resentencing Louisell. That subsection providing “[a]
person convicted of murder in the first degree . . . shall not be eligible for
parole pursuant to this subsection,” must be severed because it too
would categorically exclude Louisell from the universe of juvenile
offenders entitled to a meaningful opportunity for parole. See Miller, 567
U.S. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2469, 183 L. Ed. 2d at 424 (holding the Eighth