criminal sentences for juvenile offenders. See generally State v. Lyle, 854
[…] Thus, the legislature has now established three sentencing
options—life without parole, life with parole, and life with parole
eligibility after service of a term of years. Id. § 1. This law applies to “a
person who was convicted of a class ‘A’ felony prior to, on, or after the
effective date of this Act and who was under the age of eighteen at the
time the offense was committed.” Id. § 5. Hence, by its terms, the law
applies to Louisell.
Generally, of course, criminal defendants are sentenced based on
the law that was in effect at the time the crime was committed. However,
Iowa Code section 4.13(2) provides that if the punishment for an offense
is reduced, then punishment “if not already imposed shall be imposed
according to the statute as amended.” Iowa Code § 4.13(2) (2015); see
State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 61, 63 (Iowa 1994) (holding that
where legislation reducing the punishment became effective after the
crime was committed but before sentencing, the new legislation applied).