criminal sentences for juvenile offenders. See generally State v. Lyle, 854
[…] conviction and shall commit the defendant into the custody
of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the
rest of the defendant’s life. Nothing in the Iowa corrections
code pertaining to deferred judgment, deferred sentence,
suspended sentence, or reconsideration of sentence applies
to a class “A” felony, and a person convicted of a class “A”
felony shall not be released on parole unless the governor
commutes the sentence to a term of years.
Iowa Code § 902.1 (1987). In 2011—after Graham was decided but
before the decision in Miller was filed—the legislature amended section
902.1, adding language and renumbering the subsections. 2011 Iowa
Acts ch. 131, § 147. After the 2011 amendment, section 902.1 provided:
1. Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a
special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a
class “A” felony may be rendered, the court shall enter a
judgment of conviction and shall commit the defendant into
the custody of the director of the Iowa department of
corrections for the rest of the defendant’s life. Nothing in the
Iowa corrections code pertaining to deferred judgment,