IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] City bases this claim on the fact the Commission posted its meeting
notice on a bulletin board located in the hallway of the Commission’s
Postville office. The bulletin board is approximately thirty to forty feet
from the main public access door. The bulletin board is not visible from
the entrance door to the office. The office is open to the public Monday
through Friday from 8:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. These facts are
undisputed in this record.
A reasonableness standard applies to the notice requirements for
government meetings. During the relevant time period, section 21.4(1) of
IOMA provided: “A governmental body . . . shall give notice of the time,
date, and place of each meeting and its tentative agenda, in a manner
reasonably calculated to apprise the public of that information.” Iowa
Code § 21.4(1) (emphasis added). One statutorily prescribed method for
providing reasonable notice is to
post[] the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place
which is easily accessible to the public and clearly
designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body