in City of Postville v. Upper Explorerland Regional Planning Commission, 834
[…] evidence. Data Documents, Inc. v. Pottawattamie County, 604 N.W.2d 611, 614
(Iowa 2000). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind could accept it as
1
The supreme court, in the prior decision, concluded as a matter of law that the
newspaper that published the meeting notices was a “newspaper of general circulation.”
See Postville, 834 N.W.2d at 11-12.
5
adequate to reach the same findings.” Id. “We view the evidence in a light most
favorable to upholding the district court’s judgment.” Id. at 615.
III. IOMA—Substantial Compliance.
Iowa Code section 21.4(1) provides in part:
Except as provided in subsection 3, a governmental body
shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting
including a reconvened meeting of the governmental body, and the
tentative agenda of the meeting, in a manner reasonably calculated
to apprise the public of that information. Reasonable notice shall
include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice
with the governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin
board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the
public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office
of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the
building in which the meeting is to be held.
“Substantial compliance with the statute is all that is required.” Postville, 834
N.W.2d at 9. While a reasonableness standard applies, the notice requirement is
not a mere formality. Id. The goal of the requirement is to ensure “the basis and