IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] language referring to “any gift, commission, discount, bonus, or
gratuity”). Thus, because under this rule “an” is not definitively singular
or plural, looking to the language of the statute does not resolve the
ambiguity inherent in section 708.4(1) regarding the proper unit of
prosecution.
Adding to the confusion is the inconsistency in the language of the
criminal code. Other criminal provisions expressly refer to “a series of
acts” or “serious injury” caused “in the course” of the crime as the unit of
prosecution. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 709.2 (“A person commits sexual
abuse in the first degree when in the course of committing sexual abuse
the person causes another serious injury.” (Emphasis added.)); State v.
Carter, 602 N.W.2d 818, 822 (Iowa 1999) (recognizing that the
defendant’s act of slitting the victim’s throat was part of a continuous
series of acts involving sexual abuse, which fell into the statute’s
reference to “in the course of”).