IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 15
substantial risk of death” is not error because the risk is that the injury
would, if left untreated, result in death. In comparison, the risk that a
bodily injury would have caused serious permanent disfigurement or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member
organ if left untreated is not included in section 702.18. Iowa Code
section 702.18(1)(b)(2) defines serious injury to include a bodily injury
which “[c]auses serious permanent disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.)
This language requires that the serious permanent disfigurement
actually occur. Similarly, section 702.18(1)(b)(3) defines serious injury to
include a bodily injury which “[c]auses protracted loss or impairment of
the function of any bodily member or organ.” (Emphasis added.) This
language requires that the protracted loss or impairment actually occur.
Although the serious-injury instruction was not consistent with
the statutory definition, we need not address whether defense counsel’s