State of Iowa v. Montreal Shorter
[…] Therefore, we must determine the ordinary and common meaning of the words to determine if carrying includes possessing. Id. While “carry” has varying meanings, some of which imply “some degree of possession,” Muscarello v. United States, 524 U.S. 125, 134, 118 S. Ct. 1911, 1917 (1998), the opposite is not necessarily true. That is, that a defendant engages in “some degree of possession” of a weapon does not necessarily mean that he has also carried it. This is particularly true in light of the additional limiting language contained in section 724.4C(1). It is not enough that the individual “carries a dangerous weapon.” Rather, the weapon must be carried “on or about the person” for purposes of paragraph (a) or the weapon must be carried “within the person’s immediate access or reach while in a vehicle” for purposes of paragraph (b). Iowa Code § 724.4C(1)(a)–(b). These additional limitations must be considered in defining what is required to “carry a dangerous weapon” in violation of section 724.4C(1). Cf.