IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] failed an essential duty and that the failure resulted in prejudice.” Id. (quoting State
v. Schlitter, 881 N.W.2d 380, 388 (Iowa 2016)). The defendant must show both
prongs of this test have been met. Id. at 206.
III. Discussion.
Shorter asserts the district court erred in overruling his objections to
instructions including and defining the terms “possesses” and “possession,”
arguing the challenged language improperly authorized the jury to convict based
on “possession” rather than “carrying” a dangerous weapon.
The pertinent statute, Iowa Code section 724.4C (2017), provides in
pertinent part: “[A] person commits a serious misdemeanor if the person is
intoxicated . . . and the person does any of the following: (a) Carries a dangerous
weapon on or about the person. (b) Carries a dangerous weapon within the
person’s immediate access or reach while in a vehicle.”4 There is no statutory
definition of “carry” in chapter 724. State v. Thompson, No. 12-2314, 2013 WL
6686624, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 18, 2013) (noting the legislature did not define
“carried” in Iowa Code chapter 724); State v. Neuzil, No. 00-1956, 2001 WL
1659114, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.