IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] administrative process for premium disputes. Iowa Code section 515A.9
clearly outlines the process to be followed and allows for appeals of NCCI
decisions to the commissioner. Id. § 515A.9 (“Any party affected by the
action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may,
within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the
commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’
written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer,
may affirm or reverse such action.”). These procedures are coupled with
11
Iowa Code section 515A.18, which provides that judicial review of the
commissioner’s decisions must be done in accordance with Iowa Code
chapter 17A. See id. § 515A.18(3) (“Judicial review of the actions of the
commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa
administrative procedure Act.”). Because NCCI is acting pursuant to the
commissioner’s delegation of authority and the statutory scheme
expresses a clear administrative remedial process an administrative
remedy exists for the claimed wrong in this case.
With respect to the second requirement, we must determine