IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] not the section outlining NCCI’s dispute resolution procedures. We find
that the language of the insurance contract signed by Franzen did not
incorporate NCCI’s dispute resolution procedures into the contract.
Further, even if the dispute resolution section of the Manual had been
incorporated into the contract, there is no language in that section
making exhaustion of NCCI’s offered administrative procedure
mandatory.
Alternatively, Travelers argues that exhaustion of NCCI’s
administrative remedy was required by statute and case law. Travelers
asserts that under Iowa Code section 515A.9, use of the administrative
procedure offered by NCCI is required. This Code section provides:
Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its
own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means
whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating
system may be heard, in person or by the person’s
authorized representative, on the person’s written request to
review the manner in which such rating system has been
applied in connection with the insurance afforded the
person. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or
reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the
applicant may proceed in the same manner as if the
9
application had been rejected. Any party affected by the
action of such rating organization or such insurer on such
request may, within thirty days after written notice of such
action, appeal to the commissioner, who, after a hearing held
upon not less than ten days’ written notice to the appellant
and to such rating organization or insurer, may affirm or
reverse such action.
Iowa Code § 515A.9.
As a threshold matter, we must determine if section 515A.9 applies
to the dispute at issue here, premium disputes. Section 515A.9 provides
that Travelers and NCCI have the ability to set its own rates. “Rates” and