IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Because NCCI is acting pursuant to the
commissioner’s delegation of authority and the statutory scheme
expresses a clear administrative remedial process an administrative
remedy exists for the claimed wrong in this case.
With respect to the second requirement, we must determine
whether Iowa Code section 515A.9 expressly or implicitly requires
administrative exhaustion. Travelers has not provided us with any
statutory language that expressly requires NCCI’s dispute resolution
procedures be exhausted before the parties may resort to the courts, nor
have we found any.
Iowa Code section 515A.9 states that rating organizations licensed
under chapter 515A, “shall provide . . . reasonable means whereby any
person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard.”
The statute does not explicitly require that the aggrieved individual
utilize those means. There is also nothing in the administrative rules
which requires parties to exhaust the dispute resolution procedures
offered by NCCI before resorting to judicial review. See generally Iowa
Admin.