IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] accomplish and construe the statute to best affect legislative
intent. Where no explicit statutory direction exists, we
consider whether the exhaustion requirement would be
consistent with the statutory scheme, so that any implied
exhaustion requirement is tailored to fit the role the
legislature assigned to the agency.
Id. (citation omitted).
We find the comprehensive nature of the statute’s remedial scheme
implies that section 515A.9 is mandatory. The section provides detailed
procedures as well as means for an appeal to the commissioner of NCCI’s
determination. Iowa Code § 515A.9. In addition, Iowa Code section
515A.18 specifically provides that “[j]udicial review of the actions of the
commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa
administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.” The comprehensive
statutory scheme suggests exhaustion is implied under section 515A.9.
The purposes of the exhaustion doctrine further support a finding
that Franzen exhaust all available administrative remedies. The doctrine
is a highly utilitarian principle of administrative law both as