IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] they shall not be excessive”). The Commissioner of Insurance has
exercised this statutory authority by delegating a portion of its charged
task to NCCI. See Iowa Code § 515A.15B (stating Iowa’s assigned risk
plan for workers’ compensation insurance “shall be administered by a
rating organization licensed under this chapter”). NCCI is acting, at least
when offering these dispute resolution procedures, as an arm of the
Commissioner of Insurance and in an administrative manner.
Furthermore, the statutory scheme spells out a remedial
administrative process for premium disputes. Iowa Code section 515A.9
clearly outlines the process to be followed and allows for appeals of NCCI
decisions to the commissioner. Id. § 515A.9 (“Any party affected by the
action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may,
within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the
commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’
written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer,
may affirm or reverse such action.”). These procedures are coupled with
11
Iowa Code section 515A.18, which provides that judicial review of the
commissioner’s decisions must be done in accordance with Iowa Code
chapter 17A. See id. § 515A.18(3) (“Judicial review of the actions of the