IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] plea and of the feasible options.”
Meier v. State, 337 N.W.2d 204, 207 (Iowa 1983) (quoting Hawkman v.
Parratt, 661 F.2d 1161, 1170 (8th Cir. 1981)).
Iowa Code section 124.413 provides in pertinent part:
A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401,
subsection 1, paragraph . . . “c” . . . shall not be eligible for
parole until the person has served a minimum period of
confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate
sentence prescribed by law.
6
In certain situations, however, this mandatory provision is subject
to tempering. In pertinent part, Iowa Code section 901.10 provides:
A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction
under section . . . 124.413 . . . may, at its discretion,
sentence the person to a term less than provided by the
statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those
circumstances are stated specifically in the record.
In this case, it is undisputed the defendant’s attorney advised
Berg, prior to his entering into a plea agreement, that his previous South
Dakota conviction precluded the district court from exercising its
discretion in determining whether to impose the mandatory one-third