IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] be voluntarily and intelligently entered). This court has previously
stated:
“A guilty plea must represent the informed, self-determined
choice of the defendant among practicable alternatives; a
guilty plea cannot be a conscious, informed choice if the
accused relies upon counsel who performs ineffectively in
advising him regarding the consequences of entering a guilty
plea and of the feasible options.”
Meier v. State, 337 N.W.2d 204, 207 (Iowa 1983) (quoting Hawkman v.
Parratt, 661 F.2d 1161, 1170 (8th Cir. 1981)).
Iowa Code section 124.413 provides in pertinent part:
A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401,
subsection 1, paragraph . . . “c” . . . shall not be eligible for
parole until the person has served a minimum period of
confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate
sentence prescribed by law.
6
In certain situations, however, this mandatory provision is subject
to tempering.