State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr.
[…] Id. at 884. The court pointed out, however, that should the defendant at some later time initiate an action pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7, which authorizes actions by convicted defendants to modify a restitution plan, the defendant would not be entitled to appointed counsel for that proceeding because such a “suit is civil in nature and not part of the criminal proceedings.” 5 Id.; see also Iowa Code § 910.7 (allowing a convicted defendant to “petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution”). The reasoning of Alspach supports our conclusion here. The cost judgment against Dudley, which is akin to the restitution order 4Although we have referred to our Alspach decision as setting forth “criminal due process requirements,” State v.