State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr.
[…] Hernandez-Lopez, 639 N.W.2d at 241. Dudley claims he was given inadequate notice of the requirement to reimburse the costs of his defense and no opportunity to be heard. Dudley’s notice claim focuses on the period before he was appointed counsel. He claims he should have been told prior to his acceptance of court-appointed counsel that he would be required to repay the costs of his defense. We conclude Dudley had notice of this responsibility because a defendant’s repayment obligation was a matter of public record at the time counsel was appointed to represent him. See Iowa Code § 815.9(3) (“If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person.”); see also People v. Bramlett, 455 N.E.2d 1092, 1094 (Ill. App. Ct. 1983) (holding recoupment statute itself 29 served as a form of notice), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in People v. Nunez, 553 N.E.2d 1123, 1127 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990).