State Of Iowa Vs. Larry Gene Dudley, Sr.
[…] The issue, then, is whether there is a rational basis for recovering from an acquitted defendant the full charge for the legal services made available to him while a convicted defendant’s restitution for the cost of a public defender is circumscribed by the fee limitation provision. In attempting to justify this differential treatment, the State argues public defenders handle a large volume of cases, and it would be inefficient to require them to seek court approval to continue to work on cases when they had exceeded the fee limitation based on hourly rates. See Iowa Code § 815.10A(3) (“An attorney shall obtain court approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations established by the state public defender pursuant to section 13B.4.”). The State notes such approval “would be superfluous” since the potential for fiscal abuse is largely nonexistent when the case is assigned to a public defender.