IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. at 619. Thus, we held that an
acquitted defendant had a statutory right to counsel in a postacquittal
proceeding for a judgment against him for the costs of his legal assistance
as part of his defense since the judgment “was entered in the criminal
proceeding, not in a separate action by the State.” Id. “[B]y definition,”
the defendant’s “criminal case did not end . . . until the cost judgment had
been entered against [him] and in favor of the State.” Id. at 620.
We must now decide in what category a motion to correct illegal
sentence belongs. The text of Iowa Code section 815.10 does not answer
the question; instead, it simply redirects us to whether this is a stage of
the proceeding “in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance
at public expense.” Iowa Code § 815.10(1)(a) (2016). Rule 2.28(1),
10
meanwhile, is ambiguous. It states that the defendant has a right to
counsel “at every stage of the proceedings . . . through appeal.” Iowa R.
Crim. P. 2.28(1). Does this mean that the right to counsel drops out once