Michael Jefferson v. Iowa District Court for Scott County
[…] Id. at 619. Thus, we held that an acquitted defendant had a statutory right to counsel in a postacquittal proceeding for a judgment against him for the costs of his legal assistance as part of his defense since the judgment “was entered in the criminal proceeding, not in a separate action by the State.” Id. “[B]y definition,” the defendant’s “criminal case did not end . . . until the cost judgment had been entered against [him] and in favor of the State.” Id. at 620. We must now decide in what category a motion to correct illegal sentence belongs. The text of Iowa Code section 815.10 does not answer the question; instead, it simply redirects us to whether this is a stage of the proceeding “in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense.” Iowa Code § 815.10(1)(a) (2016). Rule 2.28(1), 10 meanwhile, is ambiguous. It states that the defendant has a right to counsel “at every stage of the proceedings . . . through appeal.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.28(1).