Michael Jefferson v. Iowa District Court for Scott County
[…] Id. at 619. Thus, we held that an

acquitted defendant had a statutory right to counsel in a postacquittal

proceeding for a judgment against him for the costs of his legal assistance

as part of his defense since the judgment “was entered in the criminal

proceeding, not in a separate action by the State.” Id. “[B]y definition,”

the defendant’s “criminal case did not end . . . until the cost judgment had

been entered against [him] and in favor of the State.” Id. at 620.

      We must now decide in what category a motion to correct illegal

sentence belongs. The text of Iowa Code section 815.10 does not answer

the question; instead, it simply redirects us to whether this is a stage of

the proceeding “in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance

at public expense.”     Iowa Code § 815.10(1)(a) (2016).      Rule 2.28(1),
                                     10

meanwhile, is ambiguous.      It states that the defendant has a right to

counsel “at every stage of the proceedings . . . through appeal.” Iowa R.

Crim. P. 2.28(1).