State v. Jefferson
[…] See State v. Majeres, 722 N.W.2d 179, 182 (Iowa 2006). This procedure constitutes a collateral attack on the conviction that has been finalized long ago. In such a case, there is no constitutional requirement that counsel be provided. See Fuhrmann v. State, 433 N.W.2d 720, 722 (Iowa 1988). Statutory right to counsel. Jefferson’s claim concerning the statutory right to counsel fails in general terms for the same reason his claim concerning the constitutional right failed. Specifically, Iowa Code section 815.10(1)(a) provides: The court, for cause and upon its own motion or upon application by an indigent person or a public defender, shall appoint the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4 to represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal, postconviction, . . . proceedings or on appeal of any criminal, postconviction . . . action in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense. The statute expressly includes criminal proceedings and postconviction proceedings, but it does not include certiorari proceedings testing the validity of a 5 sentence as an independent procedure filed long after the sentence had been entered.