IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] important objective of providing notice to the employee of the positive test
result and a meaningful opportunity to consider whether to undertake a
confirmatory test, the employer’s conduct will substantially comply with
the statute.
B. Did NCI Substantially Comply? Having concluded
substantial compliance with the notice provisions of Iowa Code section
730.5 may suffice, we next consider whether NCI’s actions constitute
substantial compliance. The statute creates guidelines permitting an
employer to conduct random drug tests pursuant to a written policy. See
Iowa Code § 730.5. In conducting drug tests, “[a]n employer shall adhere
to the requirements of [section 730.5] concerning the conduct of such
testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.” Id.
§ 730.5(4). While the statute permits an employer to conduct drug tests,
it also mandates protections must be afforded to employees. See id.
§ 730.5(7). “Although an employer is entitled to have a drug free
workplace, it would be contrary to the spirit of Iowa’s drug testing law if
8
we were to allow employers to ignore the protections afforded by this
statute . . . .” Harrison, 659 N.W.2d at 588.
In assessing whether NCI’s actions substantially complied with the
notice requirements, we address two parts of section 730.5: (1) section
730.5(9)(a)(1), the written policy provision, and (2) section 730.5(7)(i)(1),
the written notice provision. We conclude NCI substantially complied
with the written policy provision, but failed to substantially comply with
the written notice provision.
1. Written drug policy. Section 730.5(9)(a)(1) mandates:
Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be
carried out within the terms of a written policy which has
been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is
available for review by employees and prospective employees.
Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(a)(1) (emphasis added). It is undisputed NCI had a
“Drug, Narcotics, and Alcohol” policy that was published in a manual
and provided to all employees. The manual provided in relevant part:
If an employee tests positive on the initial test, the specimen