Jerrie Laverne Sims Vs. Nci Holding Corporation
[…] Sims does not deny he was provided a copy of NCI’s written drug policy. Indeed, he signed a form acknowledging he had received and was aware of the policy. NCI’s written drug testing policy provided ample information regarding the company’s random testing policy and the 10 procedures of its implementation. We conclude NCI’s written policy complied with the mandates of section 730.5(9)(a)(1). 2. Written notice of positive test result. Section 730.5(7)(i)(1) states: If a confirmed positive test result for drugs . . . for a current employee is reported to the employer . . . , the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample . . . and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. Iowa Code § 730.5(7)(i)(1).