IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and costs.
I. Factual and Procedural Background.
Jerrie Sims worked as an Operator at the American Building
Components manufacturing facility in Oskaloosa between July 2005 and
March of 2006. American Building Components is a division of the NCI
Holding Corporation. Sims’s position required him to oversee the
operation of steel decoiling machines, program the computers controlling
them, and operate a forklift in transporting bundles of steel weighing
approximately 10,000 pounds. The district court found Sims was
employed in a “safety sensitive position.” See Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(j)
(2005) (defining a “safety sensitive position” as “a job wherein an accident
3
could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or significant
property or environmental damage . . .”).
When Sims was hired by American Building Components, he was
provided with and acknowledged receipt of the company’s employee
manual. The manual contained NCI’s “Drugs, Narcotics, and Alcohol”
policy prohibiting employees from being present on company property