IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] their policy said or did not say.” Despite NCI’s delay in giving written
notice of Sims’s right to retest, the court found Sims was orally advised
of this right on March 16, 2006 and later advised in writing as well.
The district court did not award Sims back pay or reinstatement as
he was found to have suffered no direct harm as a result of his
termination. The court did, however, order NCI to pay Sims’s attorney
fees and the costs of the action because Sims brought the action “as a
direct result of NCI’s failure to comply with the plain language of [section
730.5].” See Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a) (authorizing the court to impose
“any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including
attorney fees and court costs”).
Sims appeals, contending the district court erred in (1) finding NCI
substantially complied with Iowa Code section 730.5, and (2) failing to
grant the requested legal and equitable relief for wrongful termination.
NCI cross-appeals, challenging the court’s ruling ordering NCI to pay