Jerrie Laverne Sims Vs. Nci Holding Corporation
[…] We conclude NCI substantially complied with the written policy provision, but failed to substantially comply with the written notice provision. 1. Written drug policy. Section 730.5(9)(a)(1) mandates: Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(a)(1) (emphasis added). It is undisputed NCI had a “Drug, Narcotics, and Alcohol” policy that was published in a manual and provided to all employees.