Jerrie Laverne Sims Vs. Nci Holding Corporation
[…] B. Did NCI Substantially Comply? Having concluded substantial compliance with the notice provisions of Iowa Code section 730.5 may suffice, we next consider whether NCI’s actions constitute substantial compliance. The statute creates guidelines permitting an employer to conduct random drug tests pursuant to a written policy. See Iowa Code § 730.5. In conducting drug tests, “[a]n employer shall adhere to the requirements of [section 730.5] concerning the conduct of such testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.” Id. § 730.5(4). While the statute permits an employer to conduct drug tests, it also mandates protections must be afforded to employees. See id. § 730.5(7).