IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Employment Appeal Bd., 602 N.W.2d 553, 556 (Iowa 1999) (noting we
focus on what the legislature said in the statute); Anderson, 469 N.W.2d
at 688 (stating we will not mandate a requirement which is not present
in the statute).
Sims does not deny he was provided a copy of NCI’s written drug
policy. Indeed, he signed a form acknowledging he had received and was
aware of the policy. NCI’s written drug testing policy provided ample
information regarding the company’s random testing policy and the
10
procedures of its implementation. We conclude NCI’s written policy
complied with the mandates of section 730.5(9)(a)(1).
2. Written notice of positive test result. Section 730.5(7)(i)(1) states:
If a confirmed positive test result for drugs . . . for a current
employee is reported to the employer . . . , the employer shall
notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return
receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s
right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second
sample . . . and the fee payable by the employee to the
employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test.
Iowa Code § 730.5(7)(i)(1). Although the district court aptly noted
“common sense would tell one that notice should be sent to the employee
within a few days of the employer obtaining the results of the test,” the
statute provides no specific timeline within which notice must be