Daniel E. Garren, Vs. Iowa District Court For Polk County
[…] The committed person has no burden to prove anything at the final hearing. Id. If, at the final hearing, the fact finder determines there is a reasonable doubt as to whether the committed person still suffers from a mental abnormality, the commitment ends. Id. In determining whether the committed person is entitled to a final hearing, the district court should apply the following standard: if the committed person presents competent2 evidence that could lead a fact 1The final hearing on whether the committed person is eligible for transitional release is different. Iowa Code § 229A.8A. The prerequisites for the transitional release program include, among other things, that the committed person’s “mental abnormality is no longer such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.” Id. § 229A.8A(2)(a). 2Competent evidence means admissible evidence, not credible evidence. See Black’s Law Dictionary 596 (8th ed. 2004); see also State v.