IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 8
to place a time limit on a parent’s request to transfer a case to a tribal
court.
Finally, the State argues the district court should have denied the
transfer request because it was not in the best interest of the children.
This argument fails for two reasons. First, the transfer statutes do not
allow a best-interest-of-the-child exception to deny a transfer request
made in accordance with the Iowa ICWA. Second, the Iowa ICWA does
not use the traditional definition of “the best interest of the child” as
used in custody cases involving non-Indian children. Iowa Code
§ 232B.3(2). The Iowa ICWA defines best interest of the child as:
[T]he use of practices in accordance with the federal Indian
Child Welfare Act, this chapter, and other applicable law,
that are designed to prevent the Indian child’s voluntary or
involuntary out-of-home placement, and whenever such
placement is necessary or ordered, placing the child, to the
greatest extent possible, in a foster home, adoptive
placement, or other type of custodial placement that reflects
the unique values of the child’s tribal culture and is best
able to assist the child in establishing, developing, and
maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with
the Indian child’s tribe and tribal community.
Id.
Under this definition, it is in a child’s best interest to place him or
her in a home that will preserve the unique values of the child’s tribal
culture and assist the child in establishing relationships with the tribe
and tribal community. Id. Even if we were to find the traditional
definition of the best interest of the children would override the
circumstances enumerated in the transfer statutes, under the Iowa ICWA