IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694,
104 S. Ct. 2052, 2068, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 698 (1984). “A reasonable
probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the
outcome.” Id.
The defendant bears the burden of proving both elements by a
preponderance of the evidence, Ledezma, 626 N.W.2d at 141–42, but it is
not necessary that the court address both elements. If a defendant does
not show prejudice, the case can be decided on that issue alone without
the additional inquiry into whether counsel’s performance was deficient.
Id. at 142.
III. The Material-Witness Warrant.
Iowa Code section 804.11 provides, in pertinent part:
When a law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to
a felony and that such person might be unavailable for
service of a subpoena, the officer may arrest such person as
a material witness with or without an arrest warrant.
We upheld the constitutionality of section 804.11 in State v. Hernandez-
Lopez, 639 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 2002). In doing so, we acknowledged
that material-witness warrants “serve a vital and useful public purpose
in the prosecution of felony offenses,” and “are in widespread existence