IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] voters “to describe the proper mark where it is appropriate.” Id.
There is no claim that the form or content of the ballot in this case
did not conform to our statutory requirements. See, e.g., Harney v. Clear
Creek Cmty. Sch. Dist., 261 Iowa 315, 321, 154 N.W.2d 88, 92 (1967)
(requiring ballot to be in substantial compliance with requirements in
statute); Headington v. N. Winneshiek Cmty. Sch. Dist., 254 Iowa 430,
438–39, 117 N.W.2d 831, 836–37 (1962) (same). Instead, the question is
whether the voting mark on the disputed ballots complied with the
requirements of our statutes. Section 49.46 requires the voter to
“designate a vote by making the appropriate mark in the voting target.”
Iowa Code § 49.46 (emphasis added). The statutes indicate an
appropriate mark may be that which is indicated in the notice or
instructions, or a check mark or an “X.” See id. §§ 49.46, 49.92. Thus,
the voters in this case were required to mark their ballots by placing an