IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] conflicts between the Act and the ordinance.
1. Transfer Fees
One patent inconsistency between the statutory process set forth
by the ordinance and the process set forth by the Act relates to permit
transfer fees. Under the current ordinance, an existing permittee or
licensee seeking to transfer the permit or license to a different location
within the jurisdiction of the city is required to pay an administrative fee
ranging from $215 to $315. This fee is subject to change by resolution
of the City Council.
In contrast, Iowa Code section 123.38 states:
The administrator [of the Iowa Alcoholic Beverages Division]
may by rule establish a uniform transfer fee to be assessed
by all local authorities upon licensees or permittees to cover
the administrative costs of such transfers, such fee to be
retained by the local authority involved.
(Emphasis added.) The Act does not give local authorities the power to
establish a transfer fee. Instead the general assembly has, under its
exclusive right to “establish licenses and [alcoholic beverage] permits,”
assigned the power to establish transfer fees to the administrator. The