IN RE THE DETENTION OF EMERY E. DARLING,
[…] effective treatment of his pedophilia, the Constitution does not prohibit
his confinement.
AFFIRMED.
-----------------------
[1]The requirement of a “mental abnormality” is found in the
statutory definition of “sexually violent predator.” The latter term is
defined as
a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent
offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the
person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually
violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.
Iowa Code § 229A.2(11) (emphasis added). A “mental abnormality” is defined
as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or
volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit
sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to
the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(5).