IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] the circumstances. See In re Detention of Williams, 628 N.W.2d 447, 451
(Iowa 2001). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, so a party
claiming to the contrary has the burden to rebut this presumption. See In
re Detention of Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 278 (Iowa 2000).
C. Statutory right to treatment. Section 229A.1 states, “The
procedures regarding sexually violent predators should reflect legitimate
public safety concerns, while providing treatment services designed to
benefit sexually violent predators who are civilly committed.” Iowa Code §
229A.1, para. 2. The goal of treatment is echoed in section 229A.7(4),
which provides that a person found to be a sexually violent predator must
be committed for “control, care, and treatment until such time as the
person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be
placed in a transitional release program or discharged.” Id. § 229A.7(4)
(emphasis added). The respondent claims these provisions afford him a
right to specialized treatment appropriate to the condition that
necessitates commitment. See Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 367, 117