IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] violates his right to effective treatment.
B. Principles of review. We have previously stated the standards
governing our review of statutory interpretation issues. Our review of the
respondent’s constitutional claim is de novo in light of the totality of
the circumstances. See In re Detention of Williams, 628 N.W.2d 447, 451
(Iowa 2001). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, so a party
claiming to the contrary has the burden to rebut this presumption. See In
re Detention of Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 278 (Iowa 2000).
C. Statutory right to treatment. Section 229A.1 states, “The
procedures regarding sexually violent predators should reflect legitimate
public safety concerns, while providing treatment services designed to
benefit sexually violent predators who are civilly committed.” Iowa Code §
229A.1, para. 2. The goal of treatment is echoed in section 229A.7(4),
which provides that a person found to be a sexually violent predator must
be committed for “control, care, and treatment until such time as the