IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] not amenable to sex offender treatment. We begin with a brief review of
the pertinent provisions of chapter 229A.
Iowa Code chapter 229A sets up “a civil commitment procedure for the
long-term care and treatment of the sexually violent predator.” Iowa Code
§ 229A.1, para. 2. The statute defines a “sexually violent predator” as
a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent
offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the
person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually
violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.
Id. § 229A.2(11). A “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and
predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree
which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. §
229A.2(5). This definition places no limitation on the nature of the
condition that may qualify as a “mental abnormality.” See In re Detention
of Barnes, 689 N.W.2d 455, 458-59 (Iowa 2004) (holding “the types of
conditions that can serve to establish a ‘mental abnormality’ are not