IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] limited to certain recognized diagnoses”). Thus, the term “mental
abnormality” appears to include an organic condition such as that from
which Betsworth suffers, provided the condition meets the other
requirements of the statutory definition of “mental abnormality.” See id.
(“What is important is that the statute requires the condition to be
congenital or acquired and to affect the emotional or volitional capacity
of the person subject to commitment.”).
Betsworth claims, however, that the definition of “mental
abnormality” cannot be read so broadly. He relies on section 229A.1, which
states in part:
The general assembly finds that a small but extremely dangerous
group of sexually violent predators exists which is made up of persons
who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them
appropriate for involuntary treatment pursuant to the treatment
provisions for mentally ill persons under chapter 229, since that
chapter is intended to provide short-term treatment to persons with
serious mental disorders and then return them to the community. In
contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment under chapter
229, sexually violent predators generally have antisocial personality
features that are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment
modalities and that render them likely to engage in sexually violent
behavior.
Iowa Code § 229A.1, para. 1 (emphasis added). Based on these legislative
findings, the respondent contends that persons who “have a mental disease
or defect” that causes their behavior are appropriate for commitment under
chapter 229, whereas offenders who have “antisocial personality features”
and a “mental abnormality” that influence their behavior are appropriately
committed under chapter 229A. The rationale for this distinction,