IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] treatment modalities available . . . for persons appropriate for commitment
under chapter 229.” See id. § 229A.1, para. 2. The legislature also
stated that “[t]he procedures . . . should . . . provid[e] treatment
services designed to benefit sexually violent predators who are civilly
committed [and] [t]he procedures should . . . encourage full, meaningful
participation of sexually violent predators in treatment programs.” Id.
But the legislature did not limit the types of treatment modalities or
programs that should or could be provided to persons committed under
chapter 229A. See id. § 229A.7(4) (stating “the respondent shall be
committed to the custody of the director . . . for control, care, and
treatment”). Thus, the State is free to provide individualized treatment
for sexually violent predators. Such treatment may or may not include
cognitive behavioral therapy and may or may not include treatment that
would also be available under chapter 229. We conclude, therefore, that