IN RE THE DETENTION OF ANTHONY S. BETSWORTH.
[…] concluding chapter 229A encompasses a condition such as that exhibited by
the respondent.
We also disagree with the respondent’s thought that chapter 229A
requires that the person committed be amenable to the long-term cognitive
behavioral treatment principally used to treat sex offenders. It is true
the legislative findings refer to the “treatment modalities” for the
sexually violent predator being “very different from the traditional
treatment modalities available . . . for persons appropriate for commitment
under chapter 229.” See id. § 229A.1, para. 2. The legislature also
stated that “[t]he procedures . . . should . . . provid[e] treatment
services designed to benefit sexually violent predators who are civilly
committed [and] [t]he procedures should . . . encourage full, meaningful
participation of sexually violent predators in treatment programs.” Id.
But the legislature did not limit the types of treatment modalities or
programs that should or could be provided to persons committed under
chapter 229A. See id. § 229A.7(4) (stating “the respondent shall be
committed to the custody of the director . . . for control, care, and
treatment”).