IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The defense may move for judgment of acquittal as a means to challenge
the sufficiency of the evidence before the district court submits a criminal case to
the jury. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.19(8)(a); State v. Serrato, 787 N.W.2d 462, 465
(Iowa 2010). “A guilty verdict must be supported by substantial
evidence.” Serrato, 787 N.W.2d at 465. Substantial evidence is defined as the
quantity and quality of proof from which a rational trier of fact could find the accused
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. After the jury has returned a guilty
5
Iowa Code section 707.4 provides:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would
otherwise be murder, if he or she acts solely as the result of sudden, violent,
and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to
excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the
provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the impulse to
kill. Voluntary manslaughter is an included offense under an indictment for
murder in the first or second degree. Voluntary manslaughter is a class “C”
felony.
8
verdict, the defense may move for a new trial on the ground that “the verdict is
contrary to law or evidence.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(2)(b)(6). “A verdict is contrary
to evidence when it is against the [greater] weight of the evidence” presented at
trial. State v.