#27835-r-JMK
[…] fundamental right to the care, custody, and control of their children.” Veldheer,
2012 S.D. 86, ¶ 19, 824 N.W.2d at 93. Prior to the passage of SDCL 25-5-29, we
“recognized that ‘in legal contests between a parent and a nonparent for the custody
of a child the threshold question is: Is the parent unfit to have the custody of the
-8-
#27835
child?’” Meldrum v. Novotny, 2002 S.D. 15, ¶ 20, 640 N.W.2d 460, 463 (quoting In re
Guardianship of Sedelmeier, 491 N.W.2d 86, 87 (S.D. 1992)). In response to the
Meldrum decision, the Legislature enacted SDCL 25-5-29 to guide circuit courts in
making these decisions. 5 SDCL 25-5-29 provides that generally:
[T]he court may allow any person other than the parent of a
child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction for
custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has
served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental
figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial
relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child
to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and
the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as
determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South
Dakota Supreme Court. A parent’s presumptive right to custody
of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
(1) That the parent has abandoned or persistently
neglected the child;
(2) That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or her
parental rights over the child to any person other than
the parent;
(3) That the parent has abdicated his or her parental
rights and responsibilities; or
(4) That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if
custody is awarded to the parent, would result in
serious detriment to the child.
[¶15.] Under SDCL 25-5-29(4), a nonparent may establish by clear and
convincing evidence extraordinary circumstances warranting placement of a child
with a nonparent. Aguilar v. Aguilar, 2016 S.D. 20, ¶¶ 10-11, 877 N.W.2d 333, 336-