Veldheer v. Peterson & Mandel
[…] Clough, 2008 S.D. 125, ¶ 16, 759 N.W.2d at 304 (citing SDCL 25-5-29(4) and SDCL 25-5-30(3)). We also observe that parties need not prove their ultimate case in order to intervene. A pleading for intervention “is construed liberally in favor of the pleader-intervenor and the court will accept as true the well-pleaded allegations in the pleading.” 7C Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, Mary Kay Kane & Richard L. Marcus, Federal Practice and Procedure § 7. SDCL 25-5-29 provides in pertinent part: [T]he court may allow any person other than the parent of a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial relationship. . . . 8. A hearing on Father’s motion to reconsider the issue of joinder/intervention was held on March 16, 2011. Father’s attorney conceded that Grandparents had been the children’s primary caretakers. -7- #26195 1914 (3d ed. 2012). 9 Therefore, at the time Grandparents moved to join/intervene, they were not required to meet their trial burden of rebutting the constitutional presumptions due a parent. Grandparents were only required to assert well- pleaded facts supporting their claim. After all, without appearing as parties, Grandparents would not have had standing to call witnesses and introduce evidence in an attempt to rebut Father’s presumptive right to the care, custody, and control of his children. [¶18.] In this case, at the time of joinder/intervention, there was no dispute that Grandparents had served as the children’s primary caretakers for approximately two years. Therefore, Grandparents made a sufficient showing for joinder/intervention under SDCL 25-5-29 and Clough, 2008 S.D. 125, ¶ 16, 759 N.W.2d at 304. The circuit court did not err in allowing Grandparents to join/intervene. Father’s Presumptive Right to Custody [¶19.] “Natural parents have a fundamental right to the care, custody, and control of their children.” S.M.N., 2010 S.D. 31, ¶ 17, 781 N.W.2d at 221 (citing Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 2060, 147 L. Ed. 2d 49 (2000); Santosky v.