Veldheer v. Peterson & Mandel
[…] By the enactment of SDCL 25-5-29 and 30, “the Legislature . . . provided a mechanism for extraordinary circumstances to justify awarding custody or visitation to a third party over a fit parent’s objections.” Feist, 2010 S.D. 104, ¶ 12, 793 N.W.2d at 62. To rebut the parental presumption under SDCL 25-5-29(4), a nonparent must present “evidence of extraordinary circumstances that would result in serious detriment to the children.” Beach v. Coisman, 2012 S.D. 31, ¶ 9, 814 N.W.2d 135, 139. SDCL 25-5-30 delineates some of the circumstances that may result in serious detriment to children. SDCL 25-5-30 provides: Serious detriment to a child may exist whenever there is proof of one or more of the following extraordinary circumstances: (1) The likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to the child if placed in the parent’s custody; (2) The extended, unjustifiable absence of parental custody; -11- #26195 (3) The provision of the child’s physical, emotional, and other needs by persons other than the parent over a significant period of time; (4) The existence of a bonded relationship between the child and the person other than the parent sufficient to cause significant emotional harm to the child in the event of a change in custody; (5) The substantial enhancement of the child’s well-being while under the care of a person other than the parent; (6) The extent of the parent’s delay in seeking to reacquire custody of the child; (7) The demonstrated quality of the parent’s commitment to raising the child; (8) The likely degree of stability and security in the child’s future with the parent; (9) The extent to which the child’s right to an education would be impaired while in the custody of the parent; or (10) Any other extraordinary circumstance that would substantially and adversely impact the welfare of the child. Extraordinary circumstances causing serious detriment must be established by clear and convincing evidence. See S.M.N., 2010 S.D. 31, ¶ 26, 781 N.W.2d at 224. [¶25.] In support of its finding of serious detriment, the circuit court relied on SDCL 25-5-30(2), which requires “[t]he extended, unjustifiable absence of parental custody[.]” The circuit court also relied on SDCL 25-5-30(3), which examines “[t]he provision of the child’s physical, emotional, and other needs by persons other than the parent over a significant period of time[.]” We recognize that Grandparents served as the children’s primary caretakers for approximately two years.