#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] ________________________
(. . . continued)
provisions of Title 27A, relating to individuals with mental
illnesses. In the event of any inconsistency or conflict, the
provisions of chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C, or of
Title 27A shall control, and the provisions of this chapter are in
all respects to be supplementary thereto.
-8-
#25025, #25037, #25193
custody dispute between a parent and a person other than the
parent.
[¶16.] The amended South Dakota Guardianship Act (SDCL ch. 29A-5)
references SDCL ch. 25-5. In 2002, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 25-5-29 to
SDCL 25-5-34 in response to Meldrum II, 2002 SD 15, 640 NW2d 460. See 2002 SD
Laws ch. 126 § 3. SDCL 25-5-29 provides:
Except for proceedings under chapter 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or
26-8C, the court may allow any person other than the parent of
a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction
for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has
served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental
figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial
relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child
to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and
the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as
determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South
Dakota Supreme Court. A parent’s presumptive right to custody
of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
(1) That the parent has abandoned or persistently neglected
the child;
(2) That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or her
parental rights over the child to any person other than
the parent;
(3) That the parent has abdicated his or her parental rights
and responsibilities; or
(4) That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if
custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious
detriment to the child.
In Meldrum II, Justice Konenkamp identified “extraordinary circumstances” several
other jurisdictions have found sufficient to overcome a natural parent’s
constitutionally protected presumptive right of custody to her children. 2002 SD 15,
¶58, 640 NW2d at 470-71 (Konenkamp, J., concurring).