#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] children. Mother intended that Grandmother care for the children on a temporary
basis and made efforts to maintain contact with the children and ensure their
return to her custody. On this basis, the facts found by the circuit court do not meet
the legal standard of abdication of parental rights and responsibilities by clear and
convincing evidence. See Claymore v. Serr, 405 NW2d 650, 654-55 (SD 1987)
(reversing trial court’s finding that father abandoned his daughter because
daughter had many contacts with father and his family).
3. Additionally, SDCL 25-7-17 provides:
Proof of abandonment or desertion of a child by a parent, or the
omission by a parent to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter,
medical attendance, or other remedial care, or other means of
support for his child is prima facie evidence that the
abandonment, desertion, or omission is intentional and without
lawful excuse.
- 16 -
#25025, #25037, #25193
[¶26.] The circuit court also found that Mother’s presumptive right to the
custody of her children under SDCL 25-5-29 was rebutted by proof that
extraordinary circumstances existed, which, if custody were awarded to her, would