#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] Appointed Attorney, thereby making the circuit court’s authority to appoint Mother
counsel an integral issue in this case. Hughes County has properly brought this
issue before this Court by direct appeal. See State v. $1,010.00 in Am. Currency,
2006 SD 84, 722 NW2d 92.
[¶36.] 2. Whether the circuit court had the authority to appoint
Mother counsel at the expense of Hughes County.
[¶37.] No statute specifically grants a circuit court the authority to appoint
counsel for a natural parent in a guardianship proceeding to transfer custody to a
non-parent. However, SDCL 29A-5-117 provides: “Nothing in this chapter
precludes the appointment of an attorney, guardian ad litem, or court
representative if the court determines that such an appointment is necessary.” The
circuit court, having determined that the appointment of an attorney was necessary
to safeguard Mother’s fundamental right to the care, custody, and management of
her children, acted within its statutory authority when it appointed an attorney to
represent her.