#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] represent her.
[¶38.] The circuit court ordered Hughes County to pay attorney’s fees for
Mother’s court appointed attorney, including those for appeal. While we conclude
that the circuit court had the statutory authority to appoint counsel for Mother, one
- 21 -
#25025, #25037, #25193
very significant question remains: who is to pay for that attorney? 4 SDCL 29A-5-
116 authorizes the court to award compensation to a guardian, conservator, or
attorney for the estate when those services have been beneficial to the minor, the
protected person, or the estate. Additionally, SDCL 15-17-38 provides:
The court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award
payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of
marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation,
separate maintenance, support, or alimony. . . . The court may
award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through the
court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings.
(Emphasis added.) See 2006 SD Laws ch. 111 § 1 (inserting the words “custody”
and “visitation” into SDCL 15-17-38). However, the Legislature has not provided
any statutory authority imposing the duty to pay the natural parent’s attorney’s