#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] petition pursuant to this chapter seeking custody by a person
other than the parent is pending, an action is commenced
pursuant to chapter 25-4, 25-5, 25-5A, 25-6, or 25-8, the court
may, in its discretion, dismiss the guardianship proceeding and
defer the child custody matter to the other proceeding or
considering the stage of the proceedings, judicial economy, and
best interests of the child, retain jurisdiction and establish the
guardianship, or enter an appropriate protection order pending
resolution of the pending proceedings.
SDCL 29A-5-106.1 further provides:
It is the express legislative intent that §§ 29A-5-106 and 29A-5-
106.1, together with chapter 25-5 dealing with custody disputes
between a parent and a person other than the parent, apply to
all pending and subsequent guardianship matters involving a
________________________
(. . . continued)
provisions of Title 27A, relating to individuals with mental
illnesses. In the event of any inconsistency or conflict, the
provisions of chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C, or of
Title 27A shall control, and the provisions of this chapter are in
all respects to be supplementary thereto.
-8-
#25025, #25037, #25193
custody dispute between a parent and a person other than the
parent.
[¶16.] The amended South Dakota Guardianship Act (SDCL ch. 29A-5)
references SDCL ch. 25-5. In 2002, the Legislature also enacted SDCL 25-5-29 to
SDCL 25-5-34 in response to Meldrum II, 2002 SD 15, 640 NW2d 460. See 2002 SD
Laws ch. 126 § 3. SDCL 25-5-29 provides: