#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] Id.
This Court held that the statutory provisions specifically relating to abuse and
neglect proceedings, as well as the provisions relating to juvenile court, controlled.
Id. ¶¶9-10, 640 NW2d at 71-72. Thus, the Department of Social Services could not
be bypassed when custody was involuntarily transferred from the natural parent to
a non-parent. Id. ¶11, 640 NW2d at 72.
[¶15.] The South Dakota Legislature passed emergency legislation amending
the South Dakota Guardianship Act (SDCL ch. 29A-5) following T.H.M. 1 See 2002
SD Laws ch. 140 § 1. The amended version of SDCL 29A-5-106 reads:
1. The prior version of SDCL 29A-5-106 provided:
Nothing in this chapter affects the provisions of chapters 26-7A,
26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C, relating to the appointment of
guardians and conservators and the administration of
guardianships and conservatorships for children who have been
adjudicated to be delinquent, abused, neglected, or in need of
supervision. Nor may anything in this chapter affect the
(continued . . .)
-7-
#25025, #25037, #25193
Custody of a child may be sought by a person other than the
parent under this chapter and the substantive law of this state.
A person other than the parent may not use this chapter to seek
custody if a proceeding is pending pursuant to chapter 25-3, 25-
4, 25-5A, 25-6, 25-8, 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C, or if the
child is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of another court.
Nothing in this chapter affects the provisions of chapters 25-4,
25-5, 25-5A, 25-6, 25-8, 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C relating
to the appointment of guardians and conservators and the
administration of guardianships and conservatorships for
children who have been adjudicated to be delinquent, abused,
neglected, or in need of supervision. Nor may anything in this
chapter affect the provisions of Title 27A, relating to individuals
with mental illnesses. In the event of any inconsistency or
conflict, the provisions of chapters 25-4, 25-5, 25-5A, 25-6, 25-8,
26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C or of Title 27A shall control, and
the provisions of this chapter are in all respects to be
supplementary thereto. A petition pursuant to this chapter
seeking custody by a person other than the parent shall be
dismissed if an action concerning the child is filed pursuant to
chapter 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C. If, while a guardianship
petition pursuant to this chapter seeking custody by a person
other than the parent is pending, an action is commenced
pursuant to chapter 25-4, 25-5, 25-5A, 25-6, or 25-8, the court
may, in its discretion, dismiss the guardianship proceeding and