#25025, #25037, #25193-aff in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] examination; (5) SDCL 26-7A-82, placing an elevated “clear and convincing”
burden of proof upon the party alleging abuse and neglect instead of a
preponderance standard; (6) SDCL 26-7A-83, providing the party who
prepares reports or material to be admitted at trial shall be present at trial
as a witness for examination and cross-examination; and (7) SDCL 26-8A-21,
providing reasonable efforts be made to eliminate the need for removal and to
return the child after removal. See T.H.M., 2002 SD 13, ¶15, 640 NW2d at
73.
- 12 -
#25025, #25037, #25193
[¶20.] SDCL 25-5-29 contains a provision expressly protecting the
constitutional rights of natural parents. SDCL 25-5-29 provides: “It is presumed to
be in the best interest of a child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s
parent, and the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as
determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South Dakota Supreme
Court.” The Legislature’s inclusion of this language in SDCL 25-5-29 acknowledges
that certain constitutional protections are applicable to the South Dakota
Guardianship Act (SDCL ch. 29A-5). The question remains, however, which